Home | Avalon High School | TABC boys’ basketball rankings: Jan. 6

TABC boys’ basketball rankings: Jan. 6

Class 6A

1. Duncanville (14-2)
2. Dickinson (16-5)
3. South Grand Prairie (16-4)
4. Waxahachie (18-3)
5. Summer Creek (20-4)
6. Killeen Ellison (20-4)
7. Austin Westlake (20-1)
8. Allen (16-4)
9. Atascocita (20-4)
10. Beaumont United (18-2)
11. North Shore (20-2)
12. Richardson (21-2)
13. Desoto (10-7)
14. Permian (16-2)
15. Horn (14-8)
16. Morton Ranch (13-8)
17. Vandegrift (19-2)
18. Los Fresnos (20-1)
19. Prosper (17-3)
20. Lewisville (12-10)
21. Coppell (16-4)
22. Guyer (13-4)
23. North Crowley (17-5)
24. Brandeis (17-2)
25. Waco Midway (18-6)

Class 5A

1. Lancaster (18-2)
2. Shadow Creek (15-2)
3. FB Hightower (18-4)
4. Sulphur Springs (16-6)
5. PA Memorial (17-4)
6. Wyatt (12-6)
7. Wagner (17-5)
8. Newman Smith (14-0)
9. Austin LBJ (15-5)
10. Burleson Centennial (17-4)
11. The Colony (18-4)
12. Manvel (14-6)
13. Frisco Memorial (15-5)
14. Manor (16-6)
15. Timberview (13-5)
16. South Oak Cliff (14-5)
17. Kimball (15-5)
18. Frisco Independence (15-4)
19. Midlothian (14-7)
20. Hutto (19-3)
21. Red Oak (10-8)
22. Brownsville Veterans Memorial (15-2)
23. Brewer (13-5)
24. EP Andress (17-3)
25. CC Miller (16-3)

Class 4A

1. Yates (8-4)
2. Lincoln (9-11)
3. Carter (14-7)
4. Decatur (15-5)
5. Liberty Hill (15-6)
6. Faith Family (9-11)
7. Dunbar (7-9)
8. Seminole (14-7)
9. Argyle (19-1)
10. LaMarque (20-6)
11. Connally (8-4)
12. Clint (14-5)
13. Estacado (14-5)
14. Silsbee (10-11)
15. Paris (16-7)
16. Waxahachie Life (16-8)
17. Fredericksburg (21-0)
18. Celina (13-6)
19. Pleasanton (20-3)
20. Krum (15-6)
21. China Spring (17-7)
22. Stafford (7-5)
23. Fulshear (6-13)
24. Palestine (15-7)
25. Pinkston (6-14)

Class 3A

1. Madison (6-11)
2. Crockett (18-2)
3. Cole (15-6)
4. Randolph (16-2)
5. Peaster (17-4)
6. Coldspring (19-4)
7. Brock (15-7)
8. Hallettsville (15-2)
9. London (17-4)
10. Academy (13-6)
11. Abernathy (11-3)
12. Shallowater (15-4)
13. Aransas Pass (14-8)
14. Santa Rosa (13-6)
15. Atlanta (16-4)
16. Grandview (8-10)
17. Tatum (11-8)
18. Childress (14-5)
19. Malakoff (11-4)
20. Van Alstyne (13-6)
21. Diboll (11-6)
22. East Chambers (12-7)
23. Franklin (14-8)
24. Commerce (13-9)
25. Mineola (12-7)

Class 2A

1. Martins Mill (22-0)
2. Shelbyville (18-2)
3. Grapeland (19-1)
4. Hearne (13-1)
5. Tenaha (14-4)
6. Muenster (11-2)
7. Gruver (12-4)
8. Clarksville (11-8)
9. Thorndale (14-4)
10. Floydada (14-3)
11. San Perlita (16-7)
12. Post (3-1)
13. Garrison (16-3)
14. McLeod (18-2)
15. Dallardsville Big Sandy (15-3)
16. Poolville (16-6)
17. Port Aransas (13-10)
18. Wheeler (9-4)
19. Flatonia (15-5)
20. Yorktown (11-9)
21. Gary (19-4)
22. Stamford (13-7)
23. Clarendon (12-5)
24. San Augustine (5-3)
25. Wolfe City (16-6)

Class 1A

1. LaPoynor (17-2)
2. Slidell (14-7)
3. Graford (14-6)
4. Borden County (14-2)
5. Paducah (14-2)
6. Laneville (12-6)
7. Texline (13-4)
8. Jayton (14-2)
9. Eula (14-5)
10. Nazareth (11-6)
11. Leggett (17-4)
12. Irion County (14-0)
13. Lipan (12-8)
14. Neches (10-7)
15. Waelder (17-6)
16. Dime Box (10-6)
17. Moulton (11-5)
18. Saltillo (17-3)
19. Ector (15-4)
20. Oakwood (3-9)
21. Calvert (12-4)
22. Springlake Earth (12-4)
23. Westbrook (14-5)
24. Rankin (4-5)
25. Rocksprings (7-3)

About Travis M. Smith

Travis M. Smith is the owner and content director of Ellis County Sports and has over a decade of award-winning sports coverage. He most recently served as the digital sports director for KBEC 1390AM/99.1FM. He is the former managing editor of the Waxahachie Daily Light, Midlothian Mirror and Glen Rose Reporter.

Check Also

No. 2 Midlothian Heritage leans on defense in 5A DII area championship win against Marshall

By Travis M. Smith | Ellis County Sports ATHENS — A heroic second-half effort by the …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *